MAKING IT WORK DAY WINNERS

Outstanding Student/Graduate
(Career Tech or College)

 

2018 Angela Mullenax, Kiamichi Technology Center

2018 Sabrina Rocha, Murray State College

2018 Christina Weber, Northern Oklahoma State College

2018 Brooke Odom, Tulsa Technology Center

2018 Rendi Patterson, OSU-Institute of Technology

2018 Laura Mingura, Southwest Technology Center

2018 Kristen Rutherford, Oklahoma City Community College

  2017 Kristie Jackson, Western Oklahoma State College

2017 Amanda Goodrich, Canadian Valley Technology Center

2017 Amber Calicoat, Indian Capital Technology Center 

2017 Hazel Toney, Moore Norman Technology Center

2016 Londell Hicks, Mid-Del Technology Center

2016 Jami Maggard, Chisholm Trail Technology Center

2016 Rainey VanCleave, Southwest Technology Center

2015 Alyssia Bloomer, Metro Technology Centers

2015 Barry Johnson, Tulsa Technology Center

2015 Meagan Liatto, Western Oklahoma State College

2015 Trina Welch, Murray State College

2014 Nicole Moore, Francis Tuttle Technology Center

2014 Candace D. Keller, Tulsa Technology Center

2014 Leah Anne Taylor, Western Oklahoma State College

2014 Sheena Rhoads, Kiamichi Technology Center

2013 Emily Melton

2013 Jessica Huff

2013 Jennifer L. Smith

2013 Marisa Halbrooks, Caddo Kiowa Technology Center

2012 Tellie Darden, Southwest Technology Center

2012 Nadya Moore

2012 Tejajuana Haynes

2010 Diana Jones, Southwest Technology Center

Sally Thrasher

Diana Samarripa

Gladis Staneart

Donal R. Dennis

Leigh Ann Cospelich

Rinay James

Geralyn Jones

Sherri Talley

Kelley Oji

Billie Allen

Amy Molthan Sumptner

Kathy Javanpou

Taniqua Green

Kim Hillman

Joyce Lewis

Adrianne Amendara

Sherry Dobbs

Charlotte McBride

Krystle Miller

Katrina Howard

Kimberly Spencer

Virgil Tee

Lacie Peacock

Nicole Kelley

Mary Morse

Daniel Arnold

Amber Williams

Patricia Little Chief

Jina Wallace

Kelly Williams

Mysha Stone

Tina Guinn

Julie Harmon

Outstanding Non-Traditional Student/Graduate
(Career Tech or College)
State Wide Award

 

2018 Jade See, Moore-Norman Technology Center

2018 Shamekka Jackson, Francis Tuttle Technology Center

2017 Samantha Brem , Canadian Valley Technology Center

2017 Heather Flores, Rose State College

2016 Christina Byler, Moore-Norman Technology Center

2016 Jennifer Wilcox, Canadian Valley Technology Center

2016 Crystal Malicoat, Canadian Valley Technology Center

2015 Jennifer George, Francis Tuttle Technology Center

2015 Holly Clark, Southwest Technology Center

2015 Leslie Jones, Kiamichi Technology Center

2014 Chris Alvear, Southwest Technology Center

2014 April Ibarra, Chisolm Trail Technology Center

2014 Angela Turner , Indian Capital Technology Center

2014 LaWauna S. Brown, Rose State College - CTEEC National Award

2013 Rhonda Nielsen

2013 Heaven King

2012 Kyle Fennel

2011 Melissa Niavez, Western Technology Center

2011 Deanna Skinner, Francis Tuttle Technology Center

Charles Tucker

Tammy Dunnigan

Jenny Whittlessey

Natalie Kendrick

Larinda Slaton

Casey Savage

Tina Jolin

Brandy Brannum

Jessica Derossett

Krystal Gordon

Kacie Peace-Warner

Journey Leeworthy

Kandice Haney

Carlos Hester

Fernando Rubio

Danelle Hagan

Cindy Ivie

Outstanding Instructor of Non-Traditional Students
State Wide Award

 2018 Penny Lovell, Kiamichi Technology Center

2018 Candyce Meyers, Chisholm Trail Technology Center

2017 Linda Woody, Southwest Technology Center

2017 Michael Homic, Metro Technology Center

2017 Robby Adams, Southern Oklahoma Technology Center 

2016 Joe Booker, Moore-Norman Technology Center

2016 Robert Hensley, Metro Technology Center

2016 Mike Hall, Southwest Technology Center

2015 Danny Ware, Francis Tuttle Technology Center

2015 Rob Rea, Northeast Oklahoma A&M College

2015 Virginia Hovda, Oklahoma City Community College

2015 Quint Gobert, Kiamichi Technology Centers

2014 Jack Day, High Plains Technology Center

2014 Mike Lopez, Chisholm Trail Technology Center

2014 Keith Theesen, Caddo Kiowa Technology Center

2014Jana Rowland, Western Technology Center - National Award

2013 Jennifer Block, OSUIT Orthodic and Prosthetic Technologies Program

2012 Casey Rowland, Southwest Technology Center

2011 Gerald Alexander, Western Technology Center

2011 Steve Sullivan, Caddo Kiowa Technology Center

2010 Meltri Allday, Southwest Technology Center

Patsy Starr

Dennis McRee, Western Technology Center

Outstanding Business/Industry Partners

 

2018 Top of the World

2018 Oklahoma Business Insurors

2018 Beautifully Defined

2018 Cherokee Temps, Inc.

2017 City of Altus Parks and Recreation

2017 Reaching Our City Resale Shop

2017 Miami Tourism Information Center

2017 Arrow Wrecker Service

2016 Hanson Mountain Rock Quarry, Garry Don and Sheila Cullum

2016 Project Breakthrough, Lynn Cargal

2016 Allegiance Credit Union, Andy Harrison

2016 Goodwill Industries, Sandy Callins

2015 OG&E, Rebecca Aust

2015 The Physicians Hospital of Anadarko

2015 Poteau Daily News, Kim Ross and Cheryl Thornburg

2014 Good Shepherd Clinic of Ardmore

2014 Keisha Gordon, Anadarko Community Library

2014 S & S Career Services, Herman Smith

2014 Mustang Senior Citizens Center, Ashley Wisner

2013 Pam Bennett, Oklahoma County Bar Association Legal Placement Services

2013 Madonna Sanders, City of Del City

2013 Kathy Carlisle, Midwestern Oklahoma Development Authority

2013 Michele Oglesby, Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center

2012 Cheryl Cook, OGE and IAAP

2012 Crossroads Hospice

2012 Poteau Chamber of Commerce

2012 Apache Tribe of Oklahoma

Willis and Willis Law Firm

Eaton Corporation, Randy Arlt, Plant Manager       

OU Health Sciences Center College of Dentistry, Linda Hale

Bill Johnson Correctional Center, Janet Dowling

Creak Nation Employment & Training, Danna Minnick

Saint Simeon’s Episcopal Home, Karen Stanhope

Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center, Terry Buckner, CEO

The Galt Foundation, Judy Atkins, Manager

Sherry’s New and Nearly New Consignment Shop, Sherry Touchstone

Donna Oler, Mary Kay Consultant

Grace Living Center, Yvonne Nachimson

Tulsa Chapter American Red Cross, Kaylene Keener

KEDDO/WIA, Debbie Hempbill and Markita Carter

Milan and Honeycutt, Bob Milan and Randy Honeycutt

Walgreen Pharmacies, Nicole Fanning and Tammy Sanders

Jackson County Memorial Hospital, Tammy Burnett

Women’s Crisis Center of LeFlore County

Delaware County Sheriff’s Dept., Jay Blackfox, Sherry Brown, Don Murphy       

Joe Freeman Law Firm

Schwan’s Bakery

Phoenix Gate

Brad Fenton Motors

Top of the World

Darius Jackson, Tinker Federal Credit Union

Dentistry from the Heart/29th Street Dental Care

The Main Place

Dr. Mary Ann Bauman, Integris Health

Regina Meek/ Fast Lane Convenience Store

City of Miami

Outstanding Community/Agency Partners

 

2018 Cleveland County Health Department

2018 Opportunities Industrialization Center of Oklahoma County

2018 Sallisaw Nutrition Center

2018 Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma

2017 April Dill, LPC

2017 Oklahoma County OSU Extension Center

2017 Vian Nutrition Center

2017 Idael Housing Authority

2016 TANF Unit OkDHS Sequoyah

2016 Idabel Nutrition Center, Wilma Davis

2016 ResCare Workforce Services, Manisha Reddy

2016 Four Tribes Consortium of Oklahoam, Jeff Foster

2015 Mercy Hospital, Bobby Stitt, RN

2015 Sodexo, Ronda Lynn

2015 Jack "J.T." Price

2015 Sallisaw Nutrition Center, Leah Owens

2014 Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Teresa Dorsett

2014 Hillcrest Medical Center, Sharonda Dennard

2014 LeFlore County Literacy/TANF Literacy Initiative, Erica Hawkins

2014 Tommy Franks Leadership Institute and Museum, Warren Martin

2013 Chris Ellis, OKDHS Tillman County

2013 Kathy Sanders, World Neighbors

2013 Ashley Jones, Salvation Army Central Oklahoma Area Command

2013 Ron Lockhart, Sheriff, Sequoyah County Sheriff Department

2012 Larry “Corky” Goucher, Carl Albert SC Assessment Services

2012 Rotary Club of Midwest City

2012 Valerie Finley, The Christmas Connection

2012 Freda Reed, Carl Albert SC Assessment Services

2010 Deb Ashbaugh/ABC Heart Foundation Thrift Store

Soroptimist International of Muskogee

Workforce Development Board, Joan Barker, Executive Director

Western Plains Family and Youth Services, Kevin Evans

Pryor Business and Professional Women’s Club

Professional Women of Southwestern Bell

Midwest City Eastside Church of Christ, Wanda Weale

Diversified Family Services, Inc., Charlie and Mary Parkhurst

Successfully Dressing –Woodward Christian Church, Lavella Bowser & Kathy Sauls

Mary Kay Consultant, Donna Rutherford

Suited for Success, Susan Walton

Great Plains Systems of Care, Carol Stevenson

YMCA, Lori Nealis

Dr. Tamera Berg

Rogers County DHS, Janie Dale, TANF SSSII

Caddo County DHS, Paula Moore, Kathy Mallow, Gayle Roulain, TANF SSSII’s

OSU Extension Agency, Ida Thompson

Woodward County DHS, Carolyn Burr, Sue Bates, Lisa Sprinter & Gary Woodward

Custer County Department of Vocational Rehabilitative Services

DHS, Linda Semmel

Soroptimist International Club, Stilwell Chapter, Bumblebees

Zonta Club of Central Oklahoma

WiNUP

Associated Therapeutic Services

Haskell Co. DHS TANF, Marilyn LaVergne

Grady County DHS TANF, Doris Foust and Robin Courtney

Carl Albert Assessment Services (Statewide Award)

Garfield County OKDHS TANF Unit

Pamela Holt – OKDHS Tulsa County

Carol Lindley – ASCOG

Mary Ross – OKDHS Pittsburg County

Janet S. Harris, OKDHS Pittsburg County

Sheryl McMullen, Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, Vance AFB

OCARTA

Lynn Childers, OKDHS Pittsburg County

Women’s Services and Family Resources, Charlotte Hudson

Cheryl Moreno, Express Employment Professionals

Gay Pettit, Girl Tech, Canadian Valley Technology Center

 

Outstanding Leadership

(CareerTech or College Administrators)

 

 2018 Angela Barnes

2018 Dr. Steve Tiger

2018 Staci Repp

 2017 Shelby Luna, Western Technology Center

2017 Dr. Elaine Stith, Metro Technology Center

2017 Monique Bruner, Rose State College 

2016 Max Thomas, Chisholm Trail Technology Center

2016 Gayla Lutts, Candadian Valley Technology Center

2015 William J. Bradley, Canadian Valley Technology Center

2015 Dr. Richare Palazzo, Tulsa Technology Center

2015 Vic Woods, Caddo Kiowa Technology Center

2014 David Martin, Metro Technology Center

2014 Hoyt Lewis, Western Technology Center

2014 Garry Ivey, Carl Albert State College

2013 Jack Bryant, Workforce & Economic Development

2013 Dennis Ruttman, Caddo Kiowa Technology Cent

2013 Dr. Joy McDaniel, Murray State College

2012 Jack Pierce

2012 Gil Smith

2012 Roy Davis

2012 Dr. Greg Z. Winters, Canadian Valley Technology Center

2010 Cassie Farr, Southwest Technology Center

LaWanda Durham

Martha Talley

Marge Albin-Walker

Vickie Prentice

Jerry L. Martin

Becky Boyd, Moore Norman Technology Center

Ron Cunningham

Linda Wilson

Dwight Hughes

Dana (Johnston) Shrum

Sheila Long

John Hunter

Diane Patterson-Smith, Western Technology Center

Dr. James Branscum

Charles E. (Gene Orsack

Faith Hollis, Kiamichi Technology Center

Jocelyn Whitney

Dr. Steve Smith

Christi Smith

Dr. Terry Britton

Jerry Belton

Phyllis Philappart

Clifford C. Corbin     

Wade Walling

Nikki Grosfield-Heath

Dr. Jerry Steward

Kathy West

Jane Harding

Barbara Loudermilk, Metro Technology Center  

Dr. Larry Devane

Chris Stickney

April Murray, Kiamichi Technology Center

Dr. Timothy Faltyn

Outstanding OKCTEEC Member
 
2018 Ramona Smith - Carl Albert State College
2017 Julie Lamb, GOALS Program - Redlands Community College
2016 Adolph Pearson III, Best Program - Metro Technology Centers
2015 Terri Grusendorf, Best Program - Metro Technology Centers

2014 Patricia Lowery, EmPower Program - Rose State College

2013 Pam Emmons, EmPower - Rose State College - 2014 CTEEC National Award

2012 Michelle Jackson, Project Hire - Tulsa Technology Center; 2013 CTEEC National Award
2011 Sandy Elledge, Oklahoma Department of Human Services
2011 Ronda Weaver, ADVANCE Program; CTEEC National Award
Johnina Wardwell

Patty McGuire

Becky Trent

Dona Farr

Kathy Quinn, Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education

Sue Pond

STATE ADVISORS

KAYTEE NIQUETTE

Oklahoma Dept. of Career and Technology Education

CONTACTS
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

GINA MCPHERSON

Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education

LISA FRENCH

Oklahoma Department of Human Services

Vision Statement:  To Increase the awareness of collegiate and technical education by focusing on high expectations and full participation for all students and employees in career and education in Oklahoma. 

WHAT'S UP?

HAVE A GOOD IDEA TO SHARE?

 

OkCTEEC is always interested in your thoughts and ideas.  If you have a Best Practice, a resource, or contact that would be beneficial for CTE be sure to share with us.